PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy sets out the approach which Plato’s Playground PTY LTD will take in relation to the treatment of Personal Information. It includes information on how Plato’s Playground collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals' Personal Information. It also covers how Plato’s Playground makes the Personal Information it holds available for access to and correction by the individual.

 

 

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. 
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. 

 SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. 

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdrawing your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at admin@platoswcd.com.au or mailing us at:
Plato’s. Wonder. Create. Discover

10& 11 Salamanca Square

Battery Point, Hobart 7004

Tasmania, AUSTRALIA

 

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We will only disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service. 

SECTION 4 - MAGENTO

Our store is hosted on Magento. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. 
Your data is stored through Magento’s data storage, databases and the general Magento application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

SECTION 5 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow generally accepted industry standards.

In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically and in hard-copy form. We are committed to keeping your personal information secure regardless of the format in which we hold it and we take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, you use the Website and/or Service at your own risk and we accept no responsibility, whether we are deemed to have been negligent or not, in the event of a breach of your privacy.

Note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

 

SECTION 6 – COOKIES

Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’, which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the Websites easier by storing information about matters such as your preferences on the Website. This allows the Website to be tailored to you for any of your return visits. Cookies will not be used to identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use all or parts of the Website.

SECTION 7 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 8 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

Plato’s Playground will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Plato’s Playground will correct its records containing Personal Information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at admin@platoswcd.com.au or by mail at:


Plato’s. Wonder. Create. Discover

10& 11 Salamanca Square

Battery Point, Hobart 7004

Tasmania, AUSTRALIA